Russack & Loto Books, LLC
Books About Antiques

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
101 English Domestic Brass, 1680-1810, and the History of Its Origins Gentle, Rupert; Feild, Rachael
Dutton 1975 0525098356 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
204 pages with 366 monochrome plates. History of British brass industry, makers' marks, patterns, more. Fine condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
102 Illustrated Guide to Lowestoft Porcelain Godden, Geoffrey
N.Y Praeger 1969 Hardcover Fair Poor Book 
Although nearly 40 years old, this is still one of the few studies on the English Lowestoft factory and wit's written by an expert. 164 pages of text plus over 200 color and b/w illustrations. As you can see in the photo, the d/j is in poor conditon, however, internally the book is in fine condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 Collecting Chinese Export Porcelain Gordon, Elinor, Editor
N.Y Universe Books 1977 0876632959 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Elinor Gordon has to be regarded as the leading dealer in Chinese Export porcelain. This 160 page book has 170 b/w plates and 20 in color. The pieces were from the Gordon collection. It's an excellent discussion and history of Chinese Export porcelains, both those made for the American market and those made for European trade. Fine copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
104 Antique Tin & Tole Ware Gould, Mary Earle
Rutland,Vt Tuttle 1958 Hardcover Fine Book 
This hardcover book has 136 pages and over 250 illustrations. Mrs. Gould wrote several other books, on objects used in early homes and on early farms. Includes history of tin, peddlars, and discsusses the many items made of early. Fone condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 EARLY AMERICAN WOODEN WARE & OTHER KITCHEN UTENSILS  Gould,Mary Earle
Springfield,Ma Pond-Ekberg Com 1948. 1948 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
. Illustrated by 130 b/w plates. This is still THE basic book for collectors of American treen.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 NEW ENGLAND FURNITURE AT WILLIAMSBURG Greenlaw,Barry A.
Williamsburg,Virginia Colonial Williamsburg found 1974. 1974 Soft cover Fine Book 
Illustrated by 164 b/w plates 9 color plate. soft cover edition. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 Upper Chesapeake Bay Decoys and Their Makers Hagan, David; Hagan, Joan
Atglen, PA, U.S.A. Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1990 1990 0887402585 Hardcover Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Fine. over 400 photos, 216 pages. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
108 English Earthenware Figures 1740-1840 Halfpenny, Pat
Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Antique Collectors Club Ltd 1992 1851491147 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
This large book has 364 pages, 89 color plates and 495 b/w illustrations. Includes Whieldon, Pratt amd much more. Fine copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
109 Thomas Johnson and English Rococo Hayward, Helena
London Alec Tiranti 1964 
This hardcover book has over 230 pages and 191 plates. Prior to the publication of this book, there was no information on Johnson's work. Many of his designs were reprinted in the 19th century, attributed to Chippendale. All of Johnson's known designs are included in this book. Fine condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
110 American Rococo, 1750-1775: Elegance in Ornament Heckscher, Morrison H.; Bowman, Leslie Greene
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1992 0810964120 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
A hard cover book with 288 pages and 173 photos, most of which are in color. Comprehensive work on rococo design. Includes furniture, glass, ceramics, textiles, silver, book plates, and more. Fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 FOLK SCULPTURE USA Hemphill,Herbert W.Jr
Brooklyn, NY Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Museum 1976. 1976 Soft cover Fine Book 
Soft Cover. Fine. . Illustrated by over 50 b/w plates,color. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 Greenfield Village and the Henry Ford Museum Henry Ford Museum Staff
N.Y Crown 1972 Hardcover Fine None Book 
The book has 246 pages and hundreds of b/w photos of the Greenfield Village collections and buildings. Includes furniture, clocks, glass, the shops, and more. Fine conditon, no d/j. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 American Radiance : The Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum Hollander, Stacy C.
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 2001 2001 0810967413 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Over 600 pages, hundreds of color photos of what may very well be the finest collection of American folk art. Each piece is well described. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 The Bird, the Banner, and Uncle Sam: Images of America in Folk and Popular Art Horwitz, Elinor Lander
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1976 0397316909 Soft cover Fine Book 
This soft cover book has 168 pages and is heavily illustrated-some in color. Includes our flag, carved and other eagles, George Washington figures, patriotic quilts, carvings and more. Fine condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
115 ENGLISH PAINTED ENAMELS  Hughes,Therle Hughes,Bernard
Middlesex,England Spring Books 1967. 1967 Hard Cover Good  None 
Illustrated by 3 color plates,87 b/w.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
116 Decorative Furniture Hunter, George Leland
Philadelphia and London Lippimcott 1923 Limited, number not specified Hardcover fine none 
This large heavy book has 480 pages and hundreds of illustrations. It's an overview of the decorative arts of "all ages". It covers the Egyptian, Greek, Roman, Chinese, and Japanesestyles , and continues through the American Mission style-leaving nothing out. Hunter wrote other books on early decorative arts. In fine condition. This is a large and heavy book-additional postage may be required. Please inquire. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
117 Bermuda's Antique Furniture & Silver Hyde, Bryden B.
Hamilton, Bermuda The Bermuda National Trust 1971 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 
This book by Bryden Bordley Hyde was the first of its kind to document the craftsmen in silver and wood on Bermuda in the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. The book has more than 450 black and white photographs showing numerous examples of Bermudian furniture. The contents are divided into sections that deal with the context of industry and society on the island in the period in question, and then the furniture by form and the silver by form. A useful and hard to find book on the subject. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
118 Oriental Lowestoft. Chinese Export Porcelain Hyde, J.a. Lloyd
Newport, England Ceramic Book Co. 1964 Third, Limited Hardcover Fine None Book 
This large book has 168 pages and 32 b/w plates along with2 color plates. Most plates show several pieces. This edition was limited to 1,000 copies. One of the standard refernces in the field. It's sub-title is: "With Special Reference to the Trade with China and the Porcelain Decorated for the American Market". Includes much history and a information on dating by borders. Fine condition. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
119 North German Folk Pottery of the 17th to the 20th Centuries: Catalogue International Exhibitions Foundation; Kaufmann, Gerhard
The Foundation 1979 0883970066 Soft cover Fine Book 
This book has 148 pages and 118 plates, mostly b/w. This was the catalog for an exhibit that travelled to Williamsburg and other museums. It's particular value, to the collector of American pottery, is that it shows examples that are defintiely not American, making it a very useful tool for properly identifying American wares. Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 POTTERS AND POTTERIES OF CHESTER COUNTY,PENNSYLVANIA JAMES,Arthur E.
Schiffer Publishing Co, 1978 1978 0916838188 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated by over 100 b/w plates. Reprint of the original, limited edition 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 New England Furniture: The Colonial Era Jobe, Brock
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1984 0395344069 Hardcover Fine Good Book 
This large hard cover book has nearly 500 pages and over 450 color and b/w photos. Includes an important essay on construction methods and materials. An essential book for those interested in New England furniture. Fine condition. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 Portsmouth Furniture: Masterworks from the New Hampshire Seacoast Jobe, Brock W.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities 1993 0874516080 Soft cover Fine Book 
454 pages and with 117 pieces of furntiture pictured and described in detail, this will remain the definitive work on the cabinetmakers of Portsmouth and the New Hampshire seacoast. Many pieces include photographs of details, there's a checklist of cabinemakers and theri marks, and much more. This softcover copy is in fine condition with with very minor creases to the corners. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
123 The Book of American Windsor Furniture: Styles and Technologies Kassay, John
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Massachusetts Pr 1998 1558491376 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
This large book has 196 pages and it pictures 198 examples of Widsor furniture: chairs, tables, stools, benches, writing arm windsors and more. Each type of chair is discussed, as are construction methods, wooods usedm and more. Fine copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 COLONIAL SILVERSMITH: HIS TECHNIQUES & HIS PRODUCTS  Kauffman,Henry J.
New York,NY Galahad Books 1969. 1969 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Illustrated by over 100 b/w plates.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
125 NORTH GERMAN FOLK POTTERY OF THE 17TH TO THE 20TH CENTURIES Kaufmann,Gerhard
Richmond,Virginia Richmond,Virginia: International Exhibitions, 1979 1979 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated by 118 b/w plates. Extremely useful catalog for determining what is NOT American. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 Fake, Fraud, or Genuine?: Identifying Authentic American Antique Furniture Kaye, Myrna
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. New York Graphic Society 1987 082121666X Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
A hard cover book with 214 pages and over 200 photographs, some of which are in color. An extremely useful book-as the title indicates. Fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
127 Decorative Wedgwood in Architecture and Furniture Kelly, Alison
London Country Life 1965 hardcover fine fine 
This harsdcover book has 146 pages and 75 b/w illustrations. It's the first book to deal with the Wedgwood wares by designers such as James Wyatt, Henry Holland, and others. Kelly also describes the use of Jasper placques by both English and French cabinetmakers. Fine condition with some stains on the rear panel of the d/j. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
128 English Embriodery Kendrick, A.F.
London George Newnes Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
This book does not have a publication date but is c.1904. It has 126 pages of text plus 60 pages of b/w plates and 4 color plates. A comprehensive work on early English textiles from Anglo-Saxon times through the 18th century. Fine condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 The Hitchcock Chair Kenney, John Tarrant
N.Y Clarkson Potter 1971 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
This 338 page bookis the only one that fully details Lambert Hitchcock, his chairs and his furniture making business. It has 400 b/w illustrations and 11 color plates. Much detail. Fine copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 American Country Pottery: Yellowware and Spongeware Ketchum, William C.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1987 0394752449 Soft cover Fine Book 
The book has 148 pages and 115 color plates. Covers yellowware, spongeware and more. Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 ALL-AMERICAN FOLK ARTS AND CRAFTS Kethchum,William Jr.
New York Cynthia Parzych Publishing 1986. 1986 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Illustrated by over 100 color plates. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 The Pine Furniture of Early New England Kettell, Russell Hawes
New York,NY New York,NY: Dover Publications, Inc. 1956. 1956 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. . Illustrated by 284 B&W illustrations. One of the basic books. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
133 American Furniture & the British Tradition to 1830 Kirk, John T.
Knopf 1982 0394400380 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
John Kirk is an outstading authority on American furniture and has written several other books on the subject. This important book discusses the realtionships between early American furniture and the British forms. It has 398 pages and over 1,500 photographs. Fine condition. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 Early American Furniture: How to Recognize, Evaluate, Buy and Care for the Most Beautiful Pieces Kirk, John T.
New York New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1974. 1974 Soft cover Good Good Book 
Soft Cover. Good/Good. Illustrated by over 200 B&W photos. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 Connecticut Furniture Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Kirk, John T.
Hartford Wadsworth Atheneum 1967 Soft cover Fine Book 
This 156 page book remains the standard reference on early Connecticut furnitre. 275 pieces are described and illustrated. organized by form. Fine condition with minor soiling on the cover. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 Weather Vanes Klamkin, Charles
NY NY: N.Y. Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1973. 1973 Hardcover Fair Good Book 
Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Heavily illustrated in b/w. This one of two "must have" books for those interested in weathervanes. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 EARLY AMERICAN SILVER AND ITS MAKERS Kolter,Jane Bentley
New York New York: Mayflower Books Inc, 1976 1976 Soft cover Fine Book 
Soft Cover. Fine. Illustrated by over 450 illus. first edition. Reprints of excellent articles from Antiques Magazine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
138 American Hooked and Sewn Rugs: Folk Art Underfoot Kopp, Joel; Kopp, Kate
Dutton 1975 0525474056 First Soft cover Fine Book 
This 128 page book has 213 color and b/w plates. It's probably the basic book for collectors of hooked rugs. The authors were amongst the finest dealers. Fine codition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
139 Gallery of American Samplers Kapnek Collection Krueger, Glee
New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984 0517455927 Soft cover Fine Fine Book 
96 pages, heavily illustrated with many color plates. Outstanding collection, described by a very knowledgable writer. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 The Old Exeter Pottery Works Lamson,jr, Everett C.
Barre, Vt Privately Published By Author 1978 Hardcover Fine None, as Issued Book 
A scarce book on the Lamson family pottery work in Exeter, NH, beginning in 1771 and ending in 1935. Many illustrations, old ads, billheads, tips on identification, etc. 84 pages, ex-library copy with very few marks. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
141 Animals in American Folk Art Lavitt, Wendy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1990 0394571568 Fine Good Book 
This hardcover book has 244 pages and 350 photographs, most of which are in color. Includes paintings, sculptures, hooked rugs, outsider art, more. Wear to d/j. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
142 The Ornamented Chair It's Development in America 1700-1890 Lea, Zilla Rider
Rutland,Vt Tuttle 1962 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
This book has 174 pages and over 300 photographs, some of which are in color. This is often under-rated book. It has much information on the development of stencilled and painted chairs and the designers and painters. It covers the stencilled chairs of Hitchcock and numerous other makers; Sheraton "fancy" chairs, rocking chairs, and more. It's a very useful book. Fine condntion. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 Birds of Bennington Leder, Steven, and Cesana, Fred
Conn. Privately Published By Author 1991 Soft cover Fine Book 
This copy signed by Steve Leder. 160 pages, heavily illustrated with many color plates, rarity guide, Fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 La Femme: The Influence of Whistler and Japanese Print Masters on American Art 1880-1917, Exhibit, Oct.26-Dec. 30,1983 NYC Levine, Gary & Preato, Robert R. & Tyler, Francine
New York Grand Central Art Galleries 1983. Book 
vg, hardcover in DJ w/minor wear. Illustrated by 125 B&W and color illust. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 FOLK ART MOTIFS OF PENNSYLVANIA Lichten,Frances
New York,NY New York,NY: Dover Publications Inc 1954. 1954 Soft cover Fair No Jacket Book 
Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illustrated by 41 color plates,150 b/w. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
146 Iron and Brass Implements in the English House with a Chapter on American Objects Lindsay, J. Seymour
London Alec Tiranti 1964 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
A very useful study of iron brass implements used in English and American homes. It has 88 pages of text and over 470 line drawings of a wide range of objects. Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 Worldly Goods : The Arts of Early Pennsylvania, 1680-1758 Lindsey, Jack L.
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Philadelphia Museum of Art 1999 0876331304 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
265 pages, with over 500 color and b/w illustrations. Covers the full range of Decorative Arts in Pennsylvania. Based on the collection at The Philadelphia Museum of Art. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 AMERICAN FOLK ART IN WOOD, METAL AND STONE Lipman, Jean
NY Dover Publications, Inc. 1948 Soft cover Fine Book 
Fine. Illustrated by 4 color plates, 179 b/w. Soft cover edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
149 Rufus Porter, Rediscovered  Lipman, Jean
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub 1980 0-517-541157 Hard cover Fine  Good 
This hardcover book has about 200 pages and over 100 b/w plates plus 22 in color. Originally published as Rufus Porter, Yankee Pioneer. Ex-library copy with some markings. Internally fine.
This title is not presently in stock. Please email us if you'd like to have the next copy that comes in.
 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 Young America : A Folk-Art History Lipman, Jean; Warren, Elizabeth V.
Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A. Hudson Hills Press LLC 1986 0933920768 Soft cover Fine Book 
An over sized soft cover book 200 pages and hundreds of photographs, many of which are in color. A somewhat different organization, written by experts in the field. Includes paintings, sculptures, textiles, more. Selections are from major museum 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 FLOWERING OF AMERICAN FOLK ART 1776-1876 Lipman, Jean; Winchester, Alice
New York, NY New York, NY: Whitney Museuam of American Art, 1974. 1974 0670321206 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illustrated by 100 color plates, 300 b/w. Still one of the most important exhibition catalogs, with a wide range of excellent folk art. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 The Flowering of American Folk Art 1776-1876 Lipman, Jean; Winchester, Alice; Whitney Museum of American Art
Penguin Books 1977 0140045007 Soft cover Fine Book 
Published as the catalog for one of the major folk exhibitions at the Whitney Museum, in Nww York. Over 400 photographs, of which more than 100 are in color. Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 PRIMITIVE PAINTERS IN AMERICA 1750-1950 Lipman,Jean
New York,NY Dodd,Mead & Company 1950. F Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illustrated by over 100 plates color,b/w. first edition. One of the early, major works in the field. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 AMERICAN FOLK ART IN WOOD,METAL AND STONE Lipman,Jean
Meriden,Conn. Meriden,Conn.: Pantheon Press 1948. F Soft cover Fine Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illustrated by 4 color plates,188 b/w. first edition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 AMERICAN PRIMITIVE PAINTING Lipman,Jean
New York,NY New York,NY: Oxford Universtiy Press 1942. 1942 F Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the important, early books on Folk Art. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 AMERICAN PRIMITIVE PAINTING Lipman,Jean
New York,NY New York,NY: Dover Publications Inc 1969. 1969 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated by 8 color plates,101 b/w. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 YOUNG AMERICA A FOLK-ART HISTORY Lipman,Jean Warren,Elizabeth V. Bishop,Robert
Museum of American Folk Art 1986 Soft cover Fine Fine Book 
Illustrated by over 100 plates color,b/w. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 COUNTRY ART IN NEW ENGLAND 1790-1840 Little, Nina Fletcher
Sturbridge, Ma. Old Sturbridge Village 1965. 1965 Original Wraps Fine Book 
Small 40 page booklet but contains useful information. Illustrated by 25 b/w plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
159 Little by Little: Six Decades of Collecting American Decorative Arts  Little, Nina Fletcher
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1984 0-525-24265-1 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
If you're going to own just one book on folk art, this is it. Over 280 pages, over 350 illustrations, many of which are in color, hard cover. Impeccable scholarship, it not only describes the objects and their context, it also goes into the author's philosophy of collecting. The Little's collection was one of the finest. In fine condition..  
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 American Decorative Wall Painting Little, Nina Fletcher
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1986 0525473351 Soft cover Fine Book 
This soft cover book has 170 pages and 171 phots, several of which are in color. Updates the 1952 edition of the book, with an additional chapter and additional plates. Includes checklist of locations, and biogrpahies of some of the major artists. A basic book on the subject. Fine condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 COLONIAL FURNITURE IN AMERICA VOL 1 & II Lockwood,Luke Vincent
New York,NY Castle Books 1957. Hardcover Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Fine. Illustrated by 867 b/w plates. third edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 Folk Arts and Crafts of New England Lord and Foley
PHILA. Chilton 1965 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
A large hard cover book with 282 pages and over 500 photographs, many of which are in color. Includes textiles, redware, paintings, wood carving, iron, silver, jewelry, gravestones, and more. Fine condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 Just for Nice Carving and Whitling Magic of Southeastern Pennsylvania Machmner, Richard and MacHmer, Rosemarie
Reading, Pa Hist. Society of Berks County 1991 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
This 88 page hard cover book has over 200 wood carving pictured in color. It accompanied a 1991 exhibit of one of the major collections. Includes the works of Schimmel, Mountz and many other fine carvers, some known, sone not known. Fine condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 AMERICANA: FOLK AND DECORATIVE ART Madigan,Mary Jean
New York,NY New York,NY: Art & Antiques Book 1982. 1982 0823080056 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illustrated by 100 color plates,150 b/w. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 American Vernacular: New Discoveries in Folk, Self-Taught, and Outsider Sculpture Maresca, Frank; Ricco, Roger
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Pr 2002 0821227807 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
This large hard cover book has 303 pages and over 450 color plates. It's now out of print. It's the third book by these authors, who major folk art dealers in New York. It includes sculpters done in the 20th century, along with earlier pieces. An important book. Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
166 American Primitive: Discoveries in Folk Sculpture Maresca, Frank; Ricco, Roger
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1988 0394544676 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
A 290 page book with about 400 color plates. A landmark book, tracing the relationship of traditional folk art sculpture to the work of the untrained, "Outsider" artists of the 20th century. Fine condition. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
167 American Self-Taught: Paintings and Drawings by Outsider Artists Maresca, Frank; Ricco, Roger; Rexer, Lyle
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1993 0394582128 Hardcover Good Good Book 
292 pages and about 260 color plates. Chronicles the work of dozens of Outsider artists. Pages of this copy are wavy, as is the d/j. No pages are stuck together, but we're just calling it a "good" copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 Clark and Mary Garrett Family Collection Mark Clum Auction Gallery
Rushville, Ohio Mike Clum 2002 Soft cover Fine Book 
82 page catalog with over 1,600 lots. glass, long rifles, folk art art, furniture, decoys and more. Neally all lots illustrated, most in color. Fine condition, no prices realized list. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 HISTORICAL COLLECTION OF THE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA McConsker,M.J.
Philadelphia, Philadelphia,: Penn Insurance Company of North A 1945. 1945 Hardcover Good None Book 
Hard Cover. Good/None. Illustrated by over 100 plates,b/w. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 EARLY VERMONT WALL PAINTINGS 1790-1850  McGrath,Robert L
Hanover, NH University Press of New Engl 1972 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Illustrated by 42 plates,b/w. hard cover edition. This title is not in stock at this time. If you'd like to have the next copy that comes in, please email us. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
171 ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO SHAKER FURNITURE Meader,Robert F.W.
New York,NY Dover Publications Inc 1972. 0486228193 Soft cover Good Book 
Good. Illustrated by 235 b/w plates. soft cover edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 American Furniture in Pendleton House Michie, Thomas S.; Monkhouse, Christopher; Carpenter, John M.; Rhode Island School of Design
Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design 1986 0911517448 Soft cover Fine Book 
This large format, soft cover book has 228 pages and over 160 photographs. In addition, many close up photos of details are included. Fine condition. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 The Art of the Weathervane Miller, Steve
Atglen, PA, U.S.A. Schiffer Publishing, Limited 1984 0887400051 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
60 color plates, 160 pages. One of two basic reference books for the subject of weathervanes. Includes catalog pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 AMERICAN CRAFTSMAN AND THE EUROPEAN TRADITION 1620-1820 Minneapolis Institute of Arts
Minneapolis, Minnesota Minneapolis Institute of Art 1989. Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illustrated with numerous color and b/w plates 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
175 Printed Textiles English and American Cottons and Linens 1700-1850 Montgomery, Florence
N.Y Viking Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
This 380 page book is the basic book for those interested in American or British printed textiles. It has over 420 illustrations, some in color. Includes much on the history of the textile trade with Great Britain and the colonies, the printing of textiles in this country, and how they were used in home decoration. Mrs. Montgomery was was assititant curator of textiles at Winterthur when this book was published. Fine condition. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
176 AMERICAN FURNITURE: THE FEDERAL PERIOD IN THE HENRY FRANCIS DU PONT WINTERTHUR MUSEUM Montgomery,Charles F.
New York,NY Bonaza Books, 1978 1978 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illustrated by 491 plates b/w,127 color. second edition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 AMERICAN ART: 1750-1800 TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE Montgomery,Charles Kane,Patricia E
New Haven,Ct New Haven,Ct: Yale University Art Gallery 1976. 1976 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated by 240 b/w plates,color 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 AMERICAN FURNITURE THE FEDERAL PERIOD IN THE HENRY FRANCIS DU PONT WINTERTHUR MUSEUM. Montgomery,Charles,F.
New York,NY Viking Press 1966. F Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illustrated by 491 color and b/w plates. First Edition. The color plates in this edition are superior to the second edition. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
179 Country Cabinetwork and Simple City Furniture Morse, John, Editor
Charlottesville, Va University Press of Virginia 1969 First Edition Soft cover Good Book 
The Winterthur Conference report for 1969 has 31 pages and several b/w illustrations. It's a series of 7 essays by writers such as Benno Forman, Charles Montgomery, Charles Parsons, Charles Hummel, Nancy Goyne Evans, and others. Excellent scholarship. Some minor wear on covers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 Illustrated Guide to Staffordshire Salt-Glazed Stoneware Mountford, Arnold
N.Y Praeger 1971 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Published in 1971, Mountford's work is still the standard reference work on earlu English salt glazed ceramics. It has 88 pages of text and 244 plates, some of which are in color. Many charts and tables. Fine condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 Small Folk: A Celebration of Childhood in America Museum of American Folk Art; Brant, Sandra; Cullman, Elissa
E.P. Dutton 1980 0525931317 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
This 18 page book pictures and describes over 300 objects either made for, or by children. Includes needlework fraktur,toys paintings, quilts, and more. Fine condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
182 New London County Furniture Myers, Minor
New London, Ct Lyman Allyn Museum 1974 Soft Cover Fine 
134 pages, 105 pieces are pictured and described and many additional photos show details. Differrring dovetails are pictured and biographical details are included for many New London cabinetmakers. It's one of the fine regional studies done on early Connecticut furniture.Fine condition, with minor wear to the covers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 Made with Passion the Hemphill Folk Art Collection National Museum of American Art (U.S.); Hartigan, Lynda Roscoe; Connors, Andrew L.
Published for the National Museum of American Art by the Smithsonian Institution Press 1990 0874742897 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
240 pages and 191 illustrations, many of which are in color. Herb Hemhill was ahead of his time as a collector of folk art, among the first to appreciate and collect out-of the-mainstream. A landmark book, and in fine condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
184 If These Pots Could Talk : Collecting 2000 Years of British Household Pottery Noel Hume, Ivor
Hanover, NH, U.S.A. Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 2001 2001 158465161X Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. massive book with 453 pages and hundreds of color and b/w illustrations. Ivor Noel Hume was the Chief Archaeologist at Colonial Williamsburg. He's authored several other books, and is a very "readable" author. The scope of this book is vast and will interest nearly any collector or student of early ceramics. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 Geoffrey Paul Collection, Captain Henry Lay Champlin House Northeast Auctions
Portsmouth, Nh Northeast Auctions 2002 Soft cover Fine Book 
124 pages, 85 lots, all in color and all well described. American furniture, folk art, needlework, paintings, glaas, etc. Fine condition, no prices realized 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 Kahn Collection, Part 1 Northeast Auctions
Portsmouth, Nh Northeast Auctions 2002 Soft cover Fine Book 
105 pages and 279 lots, most illustrated in color. Mostly three dimesnional folk art in original surfaces. Stoneware, canes, much more. Fine condition, no prices realized 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
187 Thomas E. Wynne and Gaynor Wynne Richards Collection Northeast Auctions
Portsmouth, Nh Northeast Auctions 2006 Soft cover Fine Book 
56 pages, 149 lots, nearly all illustrated, many in color. Fine American furniture, silver, glass, etc. Fine condition, no prices realized 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 AMERICAN GLASS Northend,Mary Harrod
New York,NY New York,NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1947 1947 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated by over 100 b/w plates. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 The Jug and Related Stoneware of Bennington Osgood, Cornelius
Rutland,Vt C. E. Tuttle Co 1971 0804808880 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
The book has 222 pages and 8 color plates and 23 b/w plates. Over 100 pieces are pictured. Comprehensive history of the Nortons and other potters of Bennington. Fine condition in original box. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 John Brown House Loan Exhibition of Rhode Island Furniture Ott, Joseph
Providence, RI R.I. Historical Society 1965 Hardcover Fine None, as Issued Book 
One of the basic references for Rhode Island furniture. It has 178 pages and well over 100 photos, some showing details. Fine condition. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 The Book of American Clocks Palmer, Brooks
New York Macmillan 1950 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
A hard cover book with 318 pages and over 300 photographs. More than half the book is comprised of a list of makers, with many details, dates, locations, etc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
192 Treasury of American Clocks Palmer, Brooks
N.Y Macmillan 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
This 372 page book has over 500 photographs, many of which show details of works and labels. It's a chronological pictorial history of American clockmaking with fully descriptive captions. Fine condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 Early American Furniture, Property of George G. Frelinghuysen, etc. Sale #745, February 28, & March 1,2 1946 Parke-Bernet Galleries
New York New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. 1946 1946 Soft cover Good No Jacket Book 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. Illustrated by good b/w photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 Early American Furniture & Glass: Property of the Estate of the Late Pauline Danielson, Sale #833, Jan.30-31 & Feb.1,1947 Parke-Bernet Galleries
N.Y. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. Soft cover Fair No Jacket Book 
Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. vg, in paper wraps. Illustrated by heavily in b/w photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 XVII & XVIII Century American Furniture and Paintings from the Luke Vincent Lockwood Collection, Sale #1521, May 13-15,1954 Parke-Bernet Galleries
N.Y. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Numerous b/w photos. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 SHAKERS: THEIR ARTS & CRAFTS Philadelphia Museum of Art
Philadelphia,Pa Philadelphia,Pa: Philadelphia Museum of Art 1962. 1962 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. fine. Articles by various authors. Illustrated by over 25 plates,b/w. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
197 Philadelphians and the China Trade, 1784-1844 Philadelphia Museum of Art; Lee, Jean Gordon
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Philadelphia Museum of Art 1984 087633060X Soft cover Good Book 
232 pages and 270 illustrations, some of which are in color. Two introductory essays provide a good history of the China trade and Philadelphia's place in that trade. Edges are worn and cover is rubbed. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 Staffordshire Portrait Figures of the Victorian Era Pugh, P.D. Gordon
N.Y Praeger 1971 Hardcover Fine None Book 
Hundreds of color and b/w illustrations. Corners rubbed, else fine. First edition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 The Shenandoah Pottery Rice, A.H .And Stoudt, John Baer
Strasburg, Va. Shenandoah Publishing House 1929 Hardcover Very Good None Book 
This is one of the pioneering works in the study of Shenandoah pottery and the information is still sound. It has 277 pages and 7 color plates and well over 100 b/w plates illustrating many very rare and many common forms. Includes an illustrated catalog of the author's clolection. Information on the potters, their marks, etc. Ver good condition with minor sunning of the spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
200 Gifts for Good Children Pt. I : The History of Children's China 1790-1890  Riley, Noel
Richard Dennis Publications 1991 0903685299 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
310 pages, 400 b/w phots plus 18 color plates. The definitive work on early children's dishes and mugs. Includes the Franklin maxims, lustre, andf much more.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to judy@BooksAboutAntiques.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie